All Categories

Home > BLOG

The Introduction of Citrus Bioflavonoids

December 15,2023

Identification

Product name:  Citrus bioflavonoids 

Other names : Citrus bioflavonoids complex, Citrus aurantium extract, Bitter orange extract, Water-soluble citrus bioflavonoids, Bioflavonoids complex, Grapefruit bioflavonoids complex, Citrus bio-flavoniod, Citrus bioflavonoids compound

Active ingredients : Neohesperidin, Narinign, Hesperidin, Rutin, Iso-naringin

Solubility: 0.1-3% solute in cold water (20-30°C)

10% solute in warm water (50-70°C)

100% solute in boiling water (100°C)

Main content: 25%-80%

Testing method : HPLC

Appearance: Brown to light gray powder

Plant source : Citrus aurantium, Citrus sinensis, Citrus grandis

PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Bioflavonoids are a group of plant pigments that are responsible for the colors of many flowers and fruits. Citrus bioflavonoids are the bioflavonoids found in citrus fruits. The common citrus bioflavonoids include Apigenin, Diosmin, Diosmetin, Esperidin, Hesperidin, Hesperitin, Naringin, Naringenin, Narirutin, Neo hesperidin, Nobiletin, Quercetin, Rutin, Tangeretin, Tangeritin.

Citrus Bioflavonoids contains a blend of bioflavonoids extracts from the pulp and peel of at least two fruits: lemons, sweet oranges, grapefruit or bitter oranges.

EFFICACY

1. Benefits on capillary permeability and blood flow.

Citrus Bioflavonoids complex to be particularly beneficial in certain conditions often associated with capillary fragility such as hemorrhagic syndromes due to low pro-thrombin blood levels.

2. Antioxidant

By scavenging harmful free radicals, free radicals are byproducts of natural processes such as breathing as well as exposure to pollutants, cigarette smoke, and even sunligh. Supporting the immune system.

3. Enhances the action of Vitamin C

Citrus Bioflavonoids have vitamin-like properties, they are sometimes referred to as Vitamin P, it works synergistically with Viramin C.

4. Citrus Bioflavonoids help circulation, regulate cholesterol, treat and prevent cataracts, hemorroids, leg ulcers, and nosebleeds by strengthening the walls of blood vessels.

APPLICATION

1. Heart and blood vessel health

The ability of Citrus Bioflavonoids to regulate lipid metabolism and other metabolic parameters relevant to the metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes and cardivascular disease.

2. Skin health

A combination of rosemary and citrus bioflavonoids extracts, which may be considered as an ingredient for oral photoprotection.

3. Improves day and night vision

Citrus Bioflavonoids indicate clarity of vision, colors being brighter, better focus, and overall improvement in close and distance vision.

4. Animal nutrition supplement

Supporting immune system and overall health due to its powerful antioxidant and enhancing the action of Vitamin C efficacy.

Lianyuan Kang Biotech Co., Ltd. was established in 2011, located in Loudi High-tech Zone, Hunan Province, covering an area of 50 acres of production housing. Now has tens of thousands of acres of bitter orange planting base, is a committed to the deep processing of citrus fruit, citrus functional components comprehensive development and utilization of high-tech enterprises, the company has 29 invention patents, is a set of planting, research and development, production and sales in one of the high-tech enterprises.

Since its establishment, the company has focused on the development of citrus functional ingredients, and has developed five series of products: Sweet flavor series (Neohesperidin Dihydrochalcone, NHDC, naringenin dihydrochalcone, compound sweetener), grapefruit extract and derivative series (apigenin, naringin, naringenin, phloretin, grapefruit flavone), Citrus extract and its derivative series (neohesperidin, hesperidin, hesperetin, polymethoxy flavone PMFS, Synephrine, Selaginella extract (Amentoflavone), citrus pectin series (citrus pectin, citrus fiber) and citrus essential oil series (neroli oil, Petitgrain oil, neroli hydrosol). It has applied for 29 invention patents and is committed to providing nutrition and sweet solutions for the food industry.

Kang Biotech focuses on innovation, constantly creates value for customers, and is willing to develop together with customers.

15cb3b7fd0025d8bdc68db4505fd7f2


Hot categories